Featured Plant

 

 

Freycinetia cumingiana    located in the Tropical Plant Conservatory

                                                                                                                                       

Blooming in February

The following is a partial list of flowering or fruiting plants located in Fairchild. Plants are grouped by area and listed alphabetically by scientific name, and include a common name when available and the location by plot number. You may refer to the plot map at the bottom of this page. Plot maps are also located at the Visitor Center at the entrance to Fairchild.

 

Arboretum
 

 

Botanical Name:
Adenium arabicum
Plot:
6


Botanical Name:
Arachnothryx leucophylla
Plot:
24


Botanical Name:
Bombax ceiba
Common Name:
red silk cotton tree
Plot:
 27


Botanical Name:
Brownea sp.
Plot:
21


Botanical Name:
Brugmansia species & cultivars
Common Name:
angel's trumpet
Plots:
32b, 49, 50


Botanical Name:
Brunfelsia species
Plots:
5, 27


Botanical Name:
Ceiba pentandra
Common Name:
kapok
Plots:
17, 35, 43


Botanical Name:
Clusia lanceolata
Plots:
41, 49, 50


Botanical Name:
Cochlospermum vitifolium
Common Name:
buttercup tree
Plot:
27


Botanical Name:
Exostema nitens
Plot:
 24


Botanical Name:
Gmelina arborea
Common Name:
snapdragon tree
Plot:
51


Botanical Name:
 Goetzia elegans
Common Name:
mata buey
Plot:
5


Botanical Name:
Grewia occidentalis
Plot:
21


Botanical Name:
Guaiacum sanctum
Common Name:
 lignum-vitae
Plots:
41, 54


Botanical Name:
Gustavia superba
Common Name:
membrillo
Plot:
39


Botanical Name:
Hibiscus species
Plots:
33, 35, 55a


Botanical Name:
Holmskioldia sanguinea
Common Name:
Chinese hat plant
Plots:
3a, 143


Botanical Name:
Pachira quinata
Plot:
17


Botanical Name:
Parmentiera species
Common Name:
candle-tree
Plot:
29


Botanical Name:
Pavonia bahamensis
Common Name:
Bahama swamp-bush
Plots:
26, 35


Botanical Name:
Pittosporum campbelli
Plot:
21


Botanical Name:
Portlandia species
Plots:
8, 19a, 24, 25, 44, 146


Botanical Name:
Samyda sp.
Plot:
52


Botanical Name:
Seemannia sylvatica
Common Name:
Bolivian sunset
Plot:
32b


Botanical Name:
Sobralia species
Plot:
24


Botanical Name:
Stemmadenia litoralis
Common Name:
milky way tree
Plot:
47


Botanical Name:
Strobilanthes cusia
Common Name:
Assam indigo
Plots:
49, 50


Botanical Name:
Tabernaemontana pachysiphon
Plot:
41


Botanical Name:
Triplaris cumingiana
Common Name:
long john
Plot:
142


Botanical Name:
Whitfieldia sp.
Plot:
50


Botanical Name:
Wigandia urens
Plot:
3a
 

Vine Pergola
 

Botanical Name:
Aristolochia maxima


Botanical Name:
Bauhinia fassoglensis


Botanical Name:
Centratherum punctatum


Botanical Name:
Clerodendrum splendens
Common Name:
bleeding heart


Botanical Name:
Congea tomentosa
Common Name:
shower of orchids


Botanical Name:
Odontocline hollickii


Botanical Name:
Onoseris alata

Botanical Name:
Oxera pulchella
Common Name:
royal creeper


Botanical Name:
Pyrostegia venusta
Common Name:
flame vine


Botanical Name:
Schlegelia parasitica


Botanical Name:
 Solandra species
Common Name:
chalice vine


Botanical Name:
Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum


Botanical Name:
Strongylodon macrobotrys
Common Name:
jade vine


Botanical Name:
Thunbergia mysorensis
 

South Florida Butterfly Garden
Plot 19b

 

Botanical Name:
Calliandra haematocephala 'Nana'
Common Name:
dwarf red powderpuff

Botanical Name:
Chromolaena corymbosa


Botanical Name:
Clitoria ternatea
Common Name:
butterfly pea


Botanical Name:
Cnidosculus acontifolius
Common Name:
chaya


Botanical Name:
Passiflora suberosa
Common Name:
corkystem passionflower

Botanical Name:
Scutellaria havanensis
Common Name:
Havana skullcap


Botanical Name:
Zanthoxylum coriaceum
Common Name:
prickly ash
 

Tropical Plant Conservatory and Rare Plant House
 

Botanical Name:
Brownea grandiceps



 
Botanical Name:
Calathea burle-marxii 'Green Ice'

Botanical Name:
Calathea burle-marxii 'Ice Blue' 


Botanical Name:
Calathea lutea


Botanical Name:
Costus malorteanus
Common Name:
stepladder plant

Botanical Name:
Freycinetia cumingiana


Botanical Name:
Heliconia chartacea 'Sexy Pink'


Botanical Name:
Heliconia collinsiana

Botanical Name:
Morinda latibractea    *Located outside


Botanical Name:
Osa pulchra


Botanical Name:
 Pentagonia macrophylla


Botanical Name:
Psychotria poeppigiana

Botanical Name:
Ruellia colorata


Pineland
Plot 176

Botanical Name:
Acacia pinetorum
Common Name:
pineland acacia

Botanical Name:
 Alvaradoa amorphoides


Botanical Name:
Asclepias viridis
Common Name:
green milkweed
 


Botanical Name:
Bletia purpurea
Common Name:
pine-pink orchid


Botanical Name:
Bourreria cassinifolia
Common Name:
pineland strongbark


Botanical Name:
Heliotropium polyphyllum
Common Name:
pineland heliotrope


Botanical Name:
Melochia tomentosa
Common Name:
woolly pyramidflower


Lowlands

 

Botanical Name:
Cestrum bahamense
Plots:
164

 

 

Botanical Name:
Corchorus sp.
Plots:
164

Botanical Name:
Euphorbia species
Plots:
158, 164

Botanical Name:
Mangifera indica 'Julie'
Common Name:
mango
Plots:
158

Botanical Name:
Pithecellobium unguis-cati
Common Name:
cat's claw
Plots:
164

Botanical Name:
Phyllanthus myriophyllus
Plots:
172

Botanical Name:
Reynosia septentrionalis
Common Name:
darling-plum
Plots:
164

Botanical Name:
Salmea petrobioides
Plots:
164

Botanical Name:
Suriana maritima
Common Name:
bay-cedar
Plots:
164

Botanical Name:
Tabebuia species
Plots:
158, 164, 173

Botanical Name:
Turnera diffusa
Common Name:
damiana
Plots:
164

Photos by Arielle Simon/FTBG

Click for Plot Map